privacy policy


our approach to privacy and spam.

Evans Science (Evans Science Pty Ltd) respects your privacy. We have developed our own privacy principles, which embody the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Evans Science also complies with the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending emails. Evans Science may modify this policy from time to time by publishing it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of Evans Science’s current privacy policy.


collecting your information.

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you, or a client requires us to collect information on their behalf. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. If you are a client, or employed by a client, we usually collect personal information such as your business contact details, job title or position and your expertise and interests. Where relevant, we may ask you for other information – for example your membership of professional associations or boards or, in rare cases, financial information. We may collect other personal information in the course of providing legal services to you or your employer, or to someone else. If you apply for a job with us we may collect certain information from you such as your name and contact details, information about your working history and relevant records checks, from any recruitment consultant and from your previous employers, universities and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment.


collecting your information using this website.

We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you – for example, when you fill in a form to subscribe to our publications or to register to attend a seminar. When you visit this website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records the following information:  your Internet address;  your domain name, if applicable; and  the date and time of your visit to the website. Our ISP also collects information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, and the type of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.


how we use and disclose your information.

We use your information to provide and market our services to you, to enhance and develop our relationship with you and to comply with certain laws and regulations. We may share your information with other members of the Evans Science Group and with our alliance partners. Evans Science may also disclose your information to service providers, agents and contractors from time to time to help us to provide and market our services to you or as otherwise required or authorised by law. We handle personal information relying on the employee and related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act where those exemptions are relevant. Evans Science is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and protect information we receive (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations.


use of cookies.

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. We make limited use of cookies on this website. We use cookies to measure usage sessions accurately, and to gain a clear picture of which areas of the sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve the functionality of our website. When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. We use session (not permanent) cookies. They are used to distinguish your Internet browser from the thousands of other browsers. This site will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie. Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.


storage and security.

Personal information provided to us electronically is stored on servers located on the firm's premises in Kiama and Sydney. Physical storage of personal information will typically be in lockable cupboards and drawers on the firm's premises. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. The internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk. Our websites may contain links to other websites. Evans Science is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.


access.

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and to seek its correction. Please contact us directly (see below) to ask for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances. If we do this, we will tell you why. Any complaint will be investigated by our Legal Counsel and the outcome of that investigation communicated to you (please allow at least 30 days for us to do so). If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.


accuracy.

If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us at info@evansscience.com and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.


contact us.

If you would like more information concerning how we handle your information, or our approach to privacy, please contact:

Evans Science Pty Ltd

info@evansscience.com

Evans Science Pty Ltd
Kiama
New South Wales
Australia